Spn 3361 fmi 4 - Hello I have SPN 3510 FMI 4 on a 2018 Freightliner Cascadia DD15, the code sometimes comes on and the oil pressure gauge stops working, the code sometimes goes away as well, and everything works fine, … read more

 
We may drove in the rain for about 120 miles with the lid off. I noticed it after a check engine light and stopping to refuel and to add def as the tank was about 1/3 full. Checked the codes and they were: SPN 3361 SPN 4376 SPN 4346 SPN 3360 SPN 3031 They are all related to the DEF system. Would leaving the lid off cause all of these fault codes?. Cleaning jobs part time

5 SPN 3510/FMI 4 -GHG17 Aftertreatment Control Module 2 Sensor Supply Bank 2 Short to Ground Table 4. SPN 3510/FMI 4 Description 5V Sensor Supply Bank 2 Circuit Failed Low Monitored Parameter Motor Control Module (MCM) 5V Internal Power Supply Typical Enabling Conditions Always EnabledNOTE: Disregard SPN 3361/FMI 5 which will set with valve unplugged. Turn the ignition ON (key ON, engine OFF). Perform a low temperature Aftertreatment Device (ATD) check using DiagnosticLink to check for a drifted temperature sensor. Are the inlet NOx sensor and outlet NOx sensor readings within 50 Parts Per Million (PPM) of each other?3. Check for multiple codes. Are codes SPN 4335/FMI 3 or SPN 3510/FMI 3 also present? a. Yes; Go to step 4. b. No; Go to step 9. 4. Turn the ignition OFF. Go to step 5. 5. Disconnect the DEF air pressure sensor electrical connector. Go to step 6. 6. Turn the ignition ON (Key ON, Engine OFF). Go to step 7. 7.Nich1019. Diesel Technician. Vocational, Technical or Tra... 160 satisfied customers. I have a kenworth t680 that has codes SPN 4364 FMI18 and SPN. I have a kenworth t680 that has codes SPN 4364 FMI18 and SPN 3361 FMI4. I need diagnostic procedure to check into these codes along with … read more.Change oil and reset counter. 1895 / 3519 / 12 - DEF tank temperature, temperature too high 1896 / 3520 / 3 - DEF quality sensor, short circuit to battery or open load 1897 / 3520 / 4 - DEF quality sensor, short circuit to ground 1898 / 3519 / 3 - DEF quality sensor, internal temperature sensor short circuit to battery or open load 1899 / …FMI=3 – Voltage Above Normal, Or Shorted To High Source FMI=4 – Voltage Below Normal, Or Shorted To Low Source FMI=5 – Current Below Normal Or Open …FMIs 3, 4, 5, and 31 are new for chassis wiring inspection. 2 SPN 3361/FMI 3 - GHG14. Diesel Exhaust Fluid System Circuit Failed High. Table 1. SPN 3361/FMI 3. SPN …Turn the ignition ON (key ON, engine OFF). Check the fault codes. Is fault code SPN 3361/FMI 5 now inactive and fault code SPN 3361/FMI 3 now active? Yes; replace the …3. Check for multiple codes. Are codes SPN 4334/FMI 3, 4, SPN 4375/FMI 3, 4, or SPN 3361/FMI 3, 4, 5 also present? a. Yes; diagnose and repair the other fault codes first. Verify repair. b. No; Go to step 4. 4. Compare the AS110: ADS DEF pressure 2 reading to the barometric pressure sensor reading. Are the readings within 5 psi of each other? a.Cummins ISB4.5 CM2150 Fault Code: 3559 PID: SPN: 3361 FMI: 4 Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid Dosing Unit – Voltage Below Normal or Shorted to Low Source. Circuit …Oct 4, 2018 · SPN: XXXX FMI: XX Active OC: XXX SA: XXX. SPN: XXXX FMI: XX Previously Active OC: XXX SA: XXX. NOTE – Turning the key switch off, turning the key switch to the CRANK position, or releasing the park brake will take the gauge cluster out of the diagnostic mode. Displaying Codes on the VID (if equipped) 2 SPN 4375/FMI 4 - GHG14 This diagnostic is typically Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) Pump Circuit Failed Low. Table 1. SPN 4375/FMI 4 Description DEF Pump Circuit Failed Low Monitored Parameter DEF Pump Typical Enabling Conditions Ignition On Monitor Sequence None Execution Frequency Continuous when enabling conditions met Typical Duration 2 …SPN 4335/FMI 14 and 31 active. EXECUTION FREQUENCY: Continuous when enabling conditions met. DASH LAMPS: 1. MIL 2. CEL. ENGINE REACTION: Derate 25%. VERIFICATION: Selective catalyst reduction (SCr) quantity test. PROBABLE CAUSES: 1. Failed DEF pressure sensor. 2. DEF metering unit air inlet restricted. 3. Flush the DEF …Jan 17, 2021 · File: 657-t06-35613 Aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid tank temperature sensor is Page 4 of 6 malfunctioning Solution: S00003127 Verification Conditions • Turn keyswitch ON. • Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent. Action • Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent. Level 2: Repair Engine Same Day Level 4: Information Only FAULT CODE (LAMP) SID(S) PID(P) FMI SPN FMI DESCRIPTION QSB QSC QSL9 QSM1 1 QSX1 5 QSK19 QSK23 QS T 30 QSK45 QSK60 QSK78 HHP Level Number (**) 151 (Red) P110 0 110 0 Engine Coolant Temperature High – Critical X 151 (White) P110 0 110 0 Engine Coolant Temperature High – Critical X 1 ...NOTE: Fault code SPN 3361/FMI 5 will become present when the Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) doser electrical connector is disconnected. This code can be cleared using DiagnosticLink once the DEF doser electrical connector is reconnected. 5. Perform a DEF Quantity Test service routine; Refer to section "Diesel Exhaust Fluid Quantity Test - …Table 1. 1. Connect DDDL 7.04SP2 or higher. 2. Turn ignition ON (key ON, engine OFF). 3. Compare DEF air pressure to barometric air pressure (Baro) and DEF pressure. 4. Is DEF air pressure within 28 kPa (4.0 psi) of barometric air pressure (Baro) and DEF pressure? a. Yes; Go to step 8. b. No; Go to step 5. 5.SPN 5246 FMI 0 Cummins. This code is letting you know the final issue that will be implemented. The code is called the Regulatory Fault Ignored - Final Action (speed Limit). What that means is that your engine will be derated to 5 mph and no higher. You can try to drive above the 5 mph restriction but you run the risk of damaging other ...Level 2: Repair Engine Same Day Level 4: Information Only FAULT CODE (LAMP) SID(S) PID(P) FMI SPN FMI DESCRIPTION QSB QSC QSL9 QSM1 1 QSX1 5 QSK19 QSK23 QS T 30 QSK45 QSK60 QSK78 HHP Level Number (**) 151 (Red) P110 0 110 0 Engine Coolant Temperature High – Critical X 151 (White) P110 0 110 0 Engine Coolant Temperature High – Critical X 1 ... 1.SPN=3361 ,FMI=4 DEFSP Signal Out of Range LOW Active,OC=1 Times Transmission 4 problems exist 1.SID 231 SAE J1939 Link Inactive,FMI=14,2 Times 2.SID 60 Main Box Shift Neutralization System Inactive,FMI=7,1 Times 3.SID 231 SAE J1939 Link Inactive,FMI=11,9 Times 4.SID 60 Main Box Shift Neutralization System Active,FMI=11,27 Times …Are codes SPN 4334/FMI 3, 4, SPN 4375/FMI 3, 4, or SPN 3361/FMI 3, 4, 5 also present? a. Yes; diagnose and repair the other fault codes first. Verify repair. b. No; Go to step 4. 4. Compare the AS110: ADS DEF pressure 2 reading to the barometric pressure sensor reading. Are the readings within 5After all that, Cummins only uses one code number which relates to the SPN and FMI portion of this code system. ... 3361: 4: Amber: Aftertreatment 1 Diesel Exhaust Fluid Dosing Unit: Aftertreatment 1 Diesel Exhaust Fluid Dosing Unit - Voltage below normal, or shorted to low source: 3562:Foreword. The descriptions and service procedures contained in this manual are based on designs and technical studies carried out through January 2012. The products are under continuous development. Vehicles and components produced after the above date may therefore have different specifications and repair methods.1 8 09-14 SUBJECT DATE SPN 3361 (ACM) (GHG14) August 2014 Additions, Revisions, or Updates Publication Number / Title Platform Section Title Change DDC-SVC-MAN-0084 DD Platform SPN 3361/FMI 3, 4, 5, 31 - (GHG14) FMIs 3, 4, 5, and 31 are new for chassis wiring inspection. 8 09-14 All information subject to change without notice.Yes – Repair the short to ground on pin 84 of the No – Go to Step 4. ACM. Verify repair. Disconnect the DEF pressure sensor electrical connector. Go to Step 5. Disconnect the 120-pin ACM connector. Go to Step 6. Measure the resistance between pin 3 of the DEF harness side connector and ground.NOTE: Disregard SPN 3361/FMI 5 which will set with valve unplugged. Turn the ignition ON (key ON, engine OFF). Perform a low temperature Aftertreatment Device (ATD) check using DiagnosticLink to check for a drifted temperature sensor. Are the inlet NOx sensor and outlet NOx sensor readings within 50 Parts Per Million (PPM) of each other?1 8 09-14 SUBJECT DATE SPN 3361 (ACM) (GHG14) August 2014 Additions, Revisions, or Updates Publication Number / Title Platform Section Title Change DDC-SVC-MAN-0084 DD Platform SPN 3361/FMI 3, 4, 5, 31 - (GHG14) FMIs 3, 4, 5, and 31 are new for chassis wiring inspection. 8 09-14 All information subject to change without notice.File: 189-t06-35593 Aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit circuit pin to ground short Page 4 of 7 Solution: S00004684 Verification Conditions • Turn keyswitch OFF. • Disconnect the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit from the OEM wiring harness. • Disconnect the OEM wiring harness connector from the ECM. Code 3480 FMI 4. Try purging doser system, fuel shut off valve never - Answered by a verified Technician. ... Hello I have SPN 3510 FMI 4 on a 2018 Freightliner Cascadia DD15, the code sometimes comes on and the oil pressure gauge stops working, the code sometimes goes away as well, ...NOTE: Disregard SPN 3361/FMI 5 which will set with valve unplugged. 15. Turn the ignition ON (key ON, engine OFF). 16. Perform a low temperature Aftertreatment Device (ATD) check using DiagnosticLink to check for a drifted ... 4 SPN 3364/FMI 17 - EPA10 Improper Diesel Exhaust Fluid Quality Warning Table 3. SPN 3364/FMI 17My International bus is coding Active Spn 3251 FMI 4 Oc 2 and Active SPN 4795 FMI 31 OC 2 and Prev, Active SPN 4752 FMI - Answered by a verified Technician. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website.SPN 1569 FMI 31 - SCR Tamperproof Warning & Protection System Inducement Severe. Fault Overview. Fault sets when any aftertreatment sensor or actuator is Open, disconnected, or bad Urea quality is detected for at least one hour. After one hour (level 2) engine will be de-rated by 25%.Cummins ISB4.5 CM2150 Fault Code: 1711 PID: SPN: 3361 FMI: 9 Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid Dosing Unit – Abnormal Update Rate. Circuit Description The aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit communicates to the primary engine electronic control module (ECM) through the J1939 public data link network. 2783: 8318: 13: AFT: DPF load above warning level: 2784: 8319: 13: AFT: DPF load above critical level 1 – engine de-rate: 2785: 8320: 13: AFT: DPF load above critical level 2 – further engine de-rateJan 17, 2021 · File: 657-t06-35613 Aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid tank temperature sensor is Page 4 of 6 malfunctioning Solution: S00003127 Verification Conditions • Turn keyswitch ON. • Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent. Action • Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent. Cummins ISB4.5 CM2150 Fault Code: 1711 PID: SPN: 3361 FMI: 9 Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid Dosing Unit - Abnormal Update Rate. ... SPN:5484 FMI:4 Engine Fan Clutch 2 Control Circuit - Voltage Below Normal or Shorted to Low Source DTC TRUCKS Rated 0 out of 5. Allison 1000 & 2000 Gen 4 Fault Codes: U0031 J1850 (Class 2) Serial Data ...Fault: SPN 5246 FMI 0 (ACM) SPN: 5246. FMI: 0. NOTE: This code sets when SPN 5246/FMI 16 has been present for one hour of idle time, the vehicle has been restarted or six gallons of fuel has been used. ENGINE REACTION: 1. Idle only, vehicle limited to 5 MPH. 2. Parked SCR efficiency test for extended SCR faults. VERIFICATION:Are codes SPN 4334/FMI 3, 4, SPN 4375/FMI 3, 4, or SPN 3361/FMI 3, 4, 5 also present? a. Yes; diagnose and repair the other fault codes first. Verify repair. b. No; Go to step 4. 4. Turn the ignition OFF. 5. Using DEF test strip A0005850202, check for diesel fuel or oil contamination of the DEF fluid. Does the test stripSPN 3361 FMI 4, —, 1806, Пропорциональный клапан 7, Инжектор мочевины (AdBlue) (Банк 1 Единица 1), Замыкание на низкий уровень. SPN 3361 FMI 4, —, 1808 ...2011 Freightliner Cascadia fault code spn 2631 fmi 1 followed the diag tree on this one several times code keeps returning smoke control is at 1.0000 when pulling. Unit has 449,000 miles on it pulled … read moreSPN 3511 - FMI 4 (Fault Code 238) REASON : Sensor Supply 3 Circuit - Voltage Below Normal or Shorted to Low Source. Low voltage detected on the +5 volt sensor supply circuit to the engine speed sensor. EFFECT : Possible hard starting and rough running. The sensor supply 3 circuit provides 5 volt supply to the primary engine …Foreword. The descriptions and service procedures contained in this manual are based on designs and technical studies carried out through January 2012. The products are under continuous development. Vehicles and components produced after the above date may therefore have different specifications and repair methods. NOTE: Disregard SPN 3361/FMI 5 which will set with valve unplugged. ENGINE EXHAUST To avoid injury from inhaling engine exhaust, always operate the engine in a well-ventilated area. Engine exhaust is toxic. ... DD13 with 3364 FMI 2, Spn 4364 FMI 18, 1548 FMI 4.• FMI=3 - Voltage Above Normal, Or Shorted To High Source • FMI=4 - Voltage Below Normal, Or Shorted To Low Source • FMI=5 - Current Below Normal Or Open Circuit • FMI=6 - Current Above Normal Or Grounded Circuit • FMI=7 - Mechanical System Not Responding Or Out Of Adjustment • FMI=8 - Abnormal Frequency Or Pulse Width Or PeriodSpn 3361 fmi 5. Mechanic's Assistant: Anything else you want the Truck Mechanic to know before I connect you? Spn 1569 fmi 31. Submitted: 3 years ago. Category: Medium and Heavy Trucks. Show More. Show Less. Ask Your Own Medium and Heavy Trucks Question. Share this conversation. Answered in 8 minutes by:Jun 6, 2017 · 129-13 dd platform ghg 14 spn 3361 fmi 3, 4, 5 update. View This TSB. TSB Number: 146-13 NHTSA Number: 10140876 TSB Date: January 31, 2013 Date Added to File: June 11, 2018 Failing Component: Engine And Engine Cooling:Exhaust System Summary: 146-13 spn 4335-fmi 1 epa10. View This TSB. TSB Number: 133-13 NHTSA Number: 10140875 TSB Date: January ... SPN : FMI OC SA DTC Description 2. CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES Previously active diagnostic trouble codes can only be cleared by a service tool, such as Diamond Logic® ... • FMI=4 - Voltage Below Normal, Or Shorted To Low Source • FMI=5 - Current Below Normal Or Open CircuitThe FMI may also indicate that an abnormal operating condition has been detected. The codes are displayed in the form “SPN – FMI”. The ECM / ECU also attaches a text description to the message that is transmitted over the J1939 data link. This text description is used to describe the SPN – FMI. The failure mode of the DTC is determined ...3361 is for either the DEF doser or the intake manifold pressure abnormal. If it is a SPN fault, check the DEF fluid to make sure it isn't contaminated. If it is a Cummins fault 3361, then do a ECM calibration update if there are not intake leaks at all on the truck. Make sure the turbo isn't passing oil.The gauge is now reading full and the Low DEF message has disappeared. The check engine light remained and the code was SPN 3361 FMI 4. After turning the battery off for 20 min, then cranking the engine several times, the check engine light is now off. I'm assuming the sensor is bad/going bad.SPN 4334 is a diagnostic trouble code for Aftertreatment 1 Diesel Exhaust Fluid Doser. FMI 2 – Absolute Pressure Data Erratic, Intermittent Or Incorrect FMI 3 – Absolute Pressure Voltage Above …SPN 3361/FMI 5 (ACM) (GHG17) SPN 3361/FMI 5 (ACM) (GHG14) January 2017 Additions, Revisions, or Updates Publication Number / Title Platform Section Title Change DDC-SVC-MAN-0191 GHG17 Heavy Duty SPN 3361/FMI 5 - GHG17 The diagnostic procedure has been updated. There is a new wiring graphic for the GHG17 since there is no intermediate vehicleThe SPN code helps pinpoint the system or component causing the problem, and the FMI code indicates the type and severity of the fault. A value of 3 for an FMI indicates a voltage above normal range, while 15 represents one below normal range. Though these codes are extremely helpful in identifying mechanical problems, they can …SPN 3361/FMI 5 (ACM) (GHG17) SPN 3361/FMI 5 (ACM) (GHG14) January 2017 Additions, Revisions, or Updates Publication Number / Title Platform Section Title Change DDC-SVC-MAN-0191 GHG17 Heavy Duty SPN 3361/FMI 5 - GHG17 The diagnostic procedure has been updated. There is a new wiring graphic for the GHG17 since there is no intermediate vehicleFeb 18, 2022 · Detroit Diesel EPA 2010 and newer engines will often have active and inactive codes for the DEF system. There are a variety of Detroit DEF and SCR tests that exists, which we want to make you aware of. The following is a shortlist of possible codes that you could see: SPN 3361 FMI 0. SPN 3361 FMI 1. SPN 3361 FMI 3. SPN 3361 FMI 4. SPN 3361 FMI 5. SPN 3361/FMI 5 (ACM) (GHG17) SPN 3361/FMI 5 (ACM) (GHG14) January 2017 Additions, Revisions, or Updates Publication Number / Title Platform Section Title Change DDC-SVC-MAN-0191 GHG17 Heavy Duty SPN 3361/FMI 5 - GHG17 The diagnostic procedure has been updated. There is a new wiring graphic for the GHG17 since there is no intermediate vehicleSPN 3480 (MCM) (EPA07;EPA10;GHG14) March 2015 Additions, Revisions, or Updates Publication Number / Title Platform Section Title Change DDC-SVC-MAN-0084 DD Platform SPN 3480/FMI 2 - EPA07 - EPA10 - GHG14 Step 8 was changed to refer tech to 3480/1 troubleshooting. Troubleshooting updated to lead tech to replace the Fuel Doser Injection Valve.a. Yes; Go to step 4. b. No; update device software and then Go to step 4. 4. Check for multiple codes. a. If SPN 3361/ FMI 3, 4, or 5 is also present repair those faults first. Refer to section "SPN 3361/FMI 3 - EPA10" Refer to section "SPN 3361/FMI 4 - EPA10" Refer to section "SPN 3361/FMI 5 - EPA10" b. If the above faults are not present, Go ...GHG14 ACM2.1 Fault Codes SPN FMI ACM2.1 FAULT CODE DESCRIPTION GHG14 3609 4 DOC Inlet Pressure Circuit Failed Low 3610 2 DPF Outlet Pressure Sensor - Not3.89 SPN 3361, FMI 4, DEF dosing valve high side short circuit Description EEM4 monitoring system has detected short circuit on DEF dosing valve high side. Possible causes are: ...File: 657-t06-3361 Page 1 of 6 ISB6.7 CM2250 Fault Code: 3361 | SPN: 102 | FMI: 10 Intake Manifold 1 Pressure - Abnormal Rate of Change 1 Check for primary fault …Refer to "29.1.1 Verify Repairs" . If fault 3659/14 and 3660/14 are active in addition to 3661/14, go to the next step. If only fault code 3661/14 is active, go to step 10 . Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the Front Injector Harness 14–pin connector. Inspect the Front Injector Harness 14–pin connector for bent or spread pins, inspect the ...NOTE: Fault code SPN 3361/FMI 5 will become present when the Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) doser electrical connector is disconnected. This code can be cleared using DiagnosticLink once the DEF doser electrical connector is reconnected. 5. Perform a DEF Quantity Test service routine; Refer to section "Diesel Exhaust Fluid Quantity Test - GHG17". 6. Hi, Yes, the code 3361 fail 7. SPN 3361/FMI 7 (DEF Unit - Unable to clear Restriction). The 3361/FMI 7 code, is more than likely your metering unit is stopped up and needs to be flushed. This is a pretty common issue. Spn 5246 fmi 15. freightliner cascadia dd15. The dpf clamps were left loose which melted the def dosing unit, both. Wayne.2783: 8318: 13: AFT: DPF load above warning level: 2784: 8319: 13: AFT: DPF load above critical level 1 – engine de-rate: 2785: 8320: 13: AFT: DPF load above critical level 2 – further engine de-rateFAULT CODE FMI DESCRIPTION FIRST DETECTED LAST OBSERVED TYPE SPN-21 4 Engine ECU Temperature (use SPN 1136) Oct 10, 5:21 PM Oct 10, 5:42 PM Intermittent SPN-6912 7 Transmission Internal Component 2 Speed Oct 10, 5:21 PM Oct 10, 5:21 PM Intermittent SPN-393235 1 Oct 10, 5:21 PM Oct 10, 5:21 PM IntermittentNich1019. Diesel Technician. Vocational, Technical or Tra... 160 satisfied customers. I have a kenworth t680 that has codes SPN 4364 FMI18 and SPN. I have a kenworth t680 that has codes SPN 4364 FMI18 and SPN 3361 FMI4. I need diagnostic procedure to check into these codes along with … read more.Spn 3361 fmi 5. Mechanic's Assistant: Anything else you want the Truck Mechanic to know before I connect you? Spn 1569 fmi 31. Submitted: 3 years ago. Category: Medium and Heavy Trucks. Show More. Show Less. Ask Your Own Medium and Heavy Trucks Question. Share this conversation. Answered in 8 minutes by:Aug 4, 2019 · THIS IS ONE POSSIBILITY ON CLEARING CODES SNP 3361/ SNP 5246 / SNP 4364 ON FREIGHTLINER CASCADIA , THIS CLEAR CODES ON MY TRUCKhttps://youtu.be/t1yuZtAirlw THIS IS ONE POSSIBILITY ON CLEARING CODES SNP 3361/ SNP 5246 / SNP 4364 ON FREIGHTLINER CASCADIA , THIS CLEAR CODES ON MY TRUCKhttps://youtu.be/t1yuZtAirlwJan 20, 2020 · Fault Code: 3558 PID(P): SPN: 3361 FMI: 3/3. High signal voltage detected at the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit. Possible reduced engine performance. Possible causes of this fault code include: Failed diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit. CodesReasonEffect. Fault Code: 3559 PID(P): SPN: 3361 FMI: 4/4 Cummins ISB4.5 CM2150 Fault Code: 1711 PID: SPN: 3361 FMI: 9 Aftertreatment Diesel Exhaust Fluid Dosing Unit - Abnormal Update Rate. ... SPN:5484 FMI:4 Engine Fan Clutch 2 Control Circuit - Voltage Below Normal or Shorted to Low Source DTC TRUCKS Rated 0 out of 5. Allison 1000 & 2000 Gen 4 Fault Codes: U0031 J1850 (Class 2) Serial Data ...The ADs are identified in DiagnosticLink by the magic wand icon next to the fault, and the word "Advanced" label in the "Troubleshooting Type" field. Under Pressurized Diesel Exhaust Fluid System. SPN 4374/FMI 0. DescriptionThis Code Sets When the Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) Pump Speed is Higher than Normal For a Given DEF Pressure.Mar 15, 2020 · The ADs are identified in DiagnosticLink by the magic wand icon next to the fault, and the word "Advanced" label in the "Troubleshooting Type" field. Under Pressurized Diesel Exhaust Fluid System. SPN 4374/FMI 0. DescriptionThis Code Sets When the Diesel Exhaust Fluid (DEF) Pump Speed is Higher than Normal For a Given DEF Pressure. Oct 22, 2009 · • FMI=1 - Data Valid But Below Normal Operational Range - Most Severe Level • FMI=2 - Data Erratic, Intermittent Or Incorrect • FMI=3 - Voltage Above Normal, Or Shorted To High Source • FMI=4 - Voltage Below Normal, Or Shorted To Low Source • FMI=5 - Current Below Normal Or Open Circuit Diesel Technician. Vocational, Technical or Tra... 162 satisfied customers. Code 3216 fmi 4 and code 5246 fmi 0. 2015 international. Replaced the nox sensor and purge aftertreatment valve … read more.FMI. Display text. SAE text. 0 “Value too high” Data valid but above normal operational range. 1 “Value too low” Data valid but below operational range. 2 “Faulty data” Data erratic, intermittent or incorrect. 3 “Electrical fault” Voltage above normal or shorted high. 4 “Electrical fault” Voltage below normal or shorted to ...The FMI may also indicate that an abnormal operating condition has been detected. The codes are displayed in the form “SPN – FMI”. The ECM / ECU also attaches a text description to the message that is transmitted over the J1939 data link. This text description is used to describe the SPN – FMI. The failure mode of the DTC is determined ...2. Is fault code SPN 3510/FMI 3 also present along with SPN 4335/FMI 3 and SPN 4334/FMI 3? a. Yes; repair short to voltage (greater than 5.0v) between pin 3 of the DEF metering unit air pressure sensor and pin 84 of the ACM. Verify repairs. 2 SPN 4335/FMI 3 - EPA10 4 All information subject to change without notice.I sure could use some help. 2013 KW T700 PACCAR SPN 1569 FMI 11 / SPN 61446 FMI 11 / SPN 61448 FMI 11 / SPN 513 FMI 14 / SPN 627 FMI 4. Dash says low def, but tank is FULL. Won't regen. Engine derated to mph. Took the 2 ABS fuses out and after treatment relay out so i could drive it. But need help. No power but at least I can move faster than 5mph.SPN:654 FMI:4 Injector 4 open coil - short circuit SPN:654 FMI:5 Injector 4 open coil - open circuit IK1201269 -2010 Maxxforce DT, 9, 10 and 2014 N9, N10 engines; Injector circuit faultsPage 1 of 6

Jan 9, 2022 · File: 656-t06-16813 Aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit connector is Page 4 of 9 malfunctioning Solution: S00002928 Verification Conditions • Turn keyswitch OFF. • Disconnect the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit from the OEM wiring harness. Action • Inspect the pins and connectors for damage. Refer to Procedure ... . Draco playboi carti lyrics

spn 3361 fmi 4

a. Yes; Go to step 4. b. No; update device software and then Go to step 4. 4. Check for multiple codes. a. If SPN 3361/ FMI 3, 4, or 5 is also present repair those faults first. Refer to section "SPN 3361/FMI 3 - EPA10" Refer to section "SPN 3361/FMI 4 - EPA10" Refer to section "SPN 3361/FMI 5 - EPA10" b. If the above faults are not present, Go ...7.1 SPN & FMI to DTC Conversion Table Indmar DTCConfigurations SPN FMI DTC Code Description 29 3 DTC 2128 FPP2 voltage high 29 4 DTC 2127 FPP2 voltage low 51 3 DTC 123 TPS1 voltage high 51 4 DTC 122 TPS1 voltage low 51 0 DTC 221 TPS1-2 higher than expected 51 1 DTC 121 TPS1-2 lower than expected ...SPN 3719 FMI 16: Go to Step 4. SPN 3719 FMI 15: Go to Step 5. Step . Action . Decision . 2. Do three Onboard Filter Cleanliness Tests (OBFCT) to decrease soot load of Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF). ... Freightliner cascadiaFault codesSam cab codes 524071 fmi 31 521704 fmi 3 521705 fmi3 521702 fmi 3 521708 fmi 3Def codes Spn …Hello working on a 2011 international truck with a maxforce 13 engine have code spn 637 fmi 10 ,spn 5548 fmi 7,spn 51 fmi 4,spn 3464 fmi 5, truck turn of when rpm hit 1200 ...SPN 4360 (ACM) (EPA10) and SPN 4360 (ACM) (GHG14) August 2014 Additions, Revisions, or Updates Publication Number / Title Platform Section Title Change DDC-SVC-MAN-0084 DD Platform SPN 4360/FMI 8 - EPA10 The fault code name has been corrected and the diagnostic procedure has been updated. SPN 4360/FMI 8 - GHG14 8 07-14After repairs are complete, retest for SPN 171 FMI 4. Pin-Point Test SPN 171 FMI 4. Figure 53 Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) Sensor Circuit Diagram 118 1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES. See the latest version of Navistar® N13 Engine and Aftertreatment Wiring Schematic Form 0000009301 for additional circuit information.Control Unit SPN FMI Pri. Description; A00: Engine Control Unit Diagnostic Trouble Codes: A00 91 09 3: Throttle input not valid or not received: A00 94 01 1: Fuel pressure too low – less than 80kPa / 11.6 PSI (9540) A00 94 03 1: Fuel Pressure Sensor (cc# 131) voltage out of range high – greater than 4 V DC (9640, 9560, 9660, 9580, 9680)Mar 9, 2016 · If SPN 4353/FMI 5 is active confirmed along with SPN 3361/FMI 5, repair the open circuit between pin 3 of the ACM 120-pin connector and the DEF metering unit dosing valve connector for pin 2. If only SPN 3361/FMI 5 is present, Go to step 2. Disconnect the DEF dosing valve wiring harness connector. Cummins X15 CM2450 X124B (2018 & Newer) Fault Code: 3558 PID: SPN: 3361 FMI: 3 Aftertreatment 1 Diesel Exhaust Fluid Dosing Unit- Voltage Above Normal or Shorted to High Source Circuit Description The aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid dosing unit performs many functions, one of which is to generate adequate diesel exhaust fluid pressure in ...2783: 8318: 13: AFT: DPF load above warning level: 2784: 8319: 13: AFT: DPF load above critical level 1 – engine de-rate: 2785: 8320: 13: AFT: DPF load above critical level 2 – further engine de-ratespn 3521 fmi 18 (6766) x15/b6.7 SPN 3521 FMI 31 (6767) X15/B6.7 IK0700096 -Urea Quality Sensor (UQS) Supplemental Diagnostic and Service InformationPage 1 of 5SPN 106, FMI 4 - MAP Low Voltage In. Page 41 and 42: SPN 106, FMI 16 - MAP High Pressure. Page 43 and 44: SPN 11, FMI 15 - ECT Higher Than Ex. Page 45 and 46: SPN 110, FMI 4 - ECT/CHT Low Voltag. Page 47 and 48: SPN 110, FMI 3 - ECT/CHT High Volta. Page 49 and 50: SPN 51, FMI 1 - TPS1 % Lower Than T. Page 51 and 52: …20 = Data Drifted High (rationality high) 21 = Data Drifted Low (rationality low) 22 to 30 = Reserved for SAE Assignment. 31 = Condition Exists. Get information about Suspect …FMI. Display text. SAE text. 0 “Value too high” Data valid but above normal operational range. 1 “Value too low” Data valid but below operational range. 2 “Faulty data” Data erratic, intermittent or incorrect. 3 “Electrical fault” Voltage above normal or shorted high. 4 “Electrical fault” Voltage below normal or shorted to ...SPN 3511 - FMI 4 (Fault Code 238) REASON : Sensor Supply 3 Circuit - Voltage Below Normal or Shorted to Low Source. Low voltage detected on the +5 volt sensor supply circuit to the engine speed sensor. EFFECT : Possible hard starting and rough running. The sensor supply 3 circuit provides 5 volt supply to the primary engine ….

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